Oregon Concealed Carry
[…] (2) A person who is licensed under ORS 166.291 (Issuance of concealed handgun license) and 166.292 (Procedure for issuing) to carry a concealed handgun may present a valid concealed handgun license to the peace officer instead of providing the firearm to the peace officer for examination. [1969 c.705 SS3; 2015 c.605 SS1]
, an officer may request to examine a handgun to see if it is loaded, but CCW license holders may present their permit in lieu of the handgun under that statute.

There are state preemption laws, as per ORS 166.170, that silo to the Legislative Assembly the ability "to regulate in any matter whatsoever the sale, acquisition, transfer, ownership, possession, storage, transportation or use of firearms or any element relating to firearms and components thereof, including ammunition..."