Senate Bill 24 may change the core of Alabama concealed carry laws if passed, positioning the state to potentially become the next with .
[…] The sheriff then carries the burden of providing clear and convincing evidence that the applicant is prohibited to possess a firearm.
Some are still concerned that 18-20 year olds may not be given a permit. However, sheriffs are required to process all applications within 30 days and an age requirement is not explicitly enumerated in the 11 prohibiting qualifiers.
With that said, Alabama Code Section 13A-11-72 outlines all persons prohibited from carrying a firearm, and section (b) states, "No person who is a minor, except under the circumstances provided in this section, a drug addict, or an habitual drunkard shall own a pistol or have one in his or her possession or under his or her control." Note that Alabamian minors are those under 19 years old. Regardless, the age requirement in the state is at least 18 years old, but county sheriffs, like Mobile County, will often post requirements, if that's a concern.