Senate Bill 24 may change the core of Alabama concealed carry laws if passed, positioning the state to potentially become the next with .
[…] Note that Alabamian minors are those under 19 years old. Regardless, the age requirement in the state is at least 18 years old, but county sheriffs, like Mobile County, will often post requirements, if that's a concern.
Felony charges, domestic violence charges and other similar convictions for criminal acts may also impact an application, not to mention disqualifying results from the NICS check which analyzes federal databases.
A permit is not necessary when carrying a concealed pistol in one's abode or fixed place of business. To add to that, under Alabama Code Section 13A-11-73 (b) a permit is not necessary if carrying an unloaded pistol in a locked compartment or container that is "out of reach of the driver and any passenger in the vehicle."
According to Alabama Code Section 13A-11-74, there are also exceptions to the permit requirement for certain law enforcement officers, and other applicable parties.